Search
  • Tiffany Latham

Walsall’s Wonderful Swimmers win 50 medals at Chase Roebuck Open

On the 16th and 17th October 2021, Walsall swimmers came home to Walsall Gala Baths to compete at the Chase Roebuck Open Meet. All of the Walsall swimmers swam brilliantly, gaining many PBs. Our swimmers won 50 medals consisting of 21 golds, 17 silvers and 12 bronzes. The atmosphere at the meet was incredible and it was great to hear the Walsall swimmers cheering each other on. It made us all swim that tiny bit faster in each race and it helped us achieve the great results!


Special mentions go to Layla Garbett who gained 8 golds and won her first top girl award in the 10 yrs age category, Tiffany Latham who won 11 golds and the top girl award in the 12 yrs age category, Rowen Slater who achieved 1 gold and 4 silvers, Ethan Perks who got 1 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze, Constance Holmes-Jude who won 4 silvers and 2 bronzes, and Ewen Slater who gained 4 silvers.

Everyone who swam wore the Walsall badge with pride and the hard work and dedication in training is definitely showing in the races. Thank you so much to all of the coaches who give up their free time to train us and help us progress; we couldn’t achieve these great results without you!

Full results can be found here: https://www.chaseswimmingclub.org.uk/uploads/ChaseRoebuck/2021/LiveResults/index.htm


The medal winners in full are as follows:

F 100m freestyle

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

10 yrs: 2nd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

M 100m freestyle

10 yrs: 3rd Ethan Perks

13 yrs: 2nd Ewen Slater

15 yrs: 2nd Rowen Slater

F 50m backstroke

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

10 yrs: 3rd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs 1st Tiffany Latham

M 50m backstroke

10 yrs: 2nd Ethan Perks

13 yrs: 2nd Ewen Slater

15 yrs: 1st Rowen Slater

F 200m breaststroke

12 yrs: 3rd Natalie Holliday

M 200m breaststroke

12 yrs: 3rd Christian Neal

F 100m butterfly

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

10 yrs: 2nd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

M 100m butterfly

13 yrs: 2nd Ewen Slater

15 yrs 2nd Rowen Slater

F 50m breaststroke

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

M 50m breaststroke

10 yrs: 1st Ethan Perks

10 yrs: 3rd Charlie Owen

13 yrs: 2nd Ewen Slater

15 yrs: 2nd Rowen Slater

M 200m IM

15 yrs: 2nd Rowen Slater

F 200m IM

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

F 200m freestyle

10 yrs: 2nd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

12 yrs: 2nd Natalie Holliday

F 50m butterfly

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

F 100m backstroke

10 yrs: 2nd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs: 2nd Natalie Holliday

12 yrs: 3rd Imogen Neal

F 200m butterfly

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

14 yrs: 2nd Isabelle Carpenter-Clay

M 200m freestyle

11 yrs: 3rd Oliver Gunther

F 200m backstroke

10 yrs: 3rd Constance Holmes-Jude

12 yrs: 3rd Natalie Holliday

14 yrs: 3rd Lily Neal

M 50m freestyle

16+: 3rd George Roberts

F 50m freestyle

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

M 100m breaststroke

11 yrs: 2nd Oliver Gunther

F 100m breaststroke

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

F 100m IM

10 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett

12 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham

16+: 3rd Libbie Wilkes

333 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All