top of page
Search
  • Tiffany Latham

Massive Medal and Trophy Haul for Walsall at Staffordshire County Championships 2023

Over six brilliant days, Walsall swimmers competed at the Staffordshire County Championships 2023 in Stafford. The full atmosphere of counties was back after the COVID restrictions from last year had gone, and a full schedule including finals was back! Everyone swam brilliantly, with Walsall’s highlights including:

  • 135 medals (both age and championship)

  • 10 trophies (6 championship and 4 junior championship)

  • 19 open championship medals

  • 18 junior championship medals

  • 50 age group gold medals

  • 30 age group silver medals

  • 18 age group bronze medals

Special individual mentions go to:

Mia Thomas in the 10/11 age group won 17 medals (11 age group golds, 5 age group silvers, 1 age group bronze) Lawson Garbett in the 10/11 age group won 3 medals (1 age group gold and 2 age group silvers) Taylor Perrins in the 12 year age group won 13 medals (7 age group golds, 5 age group silvers and 1 age group bronze) Layla Garbett in the 12 age group won 11 medals (3 age group golds, 3 age group silvers and 5 age group bronzes) Tiffany Latham in the 15 age group won 4 junior championship trophies and 27 medals (3 championship silvers, 3 championship bronzes, 4 junior championship golds, 4 junior championship silvers, 1 junior championship bronze, 10 age group golds and 2 age group silvers) Ewen Slater in the 15 age group won 22 medals (4 junior championship silvers, 5 junior championship bronzes, 12 age group golds, and 1 age group silver) Izabel Peniket in the 16+ age group won 1 championship trophy and 3 medals (1 championship gold, 1 age group gold and 1 age group bronze) Matt Evans in the 16+ age group won 5 Championship trophies and 21 medals (5 championship golds 1 championship silvers, 3 championship bronze, 5 age group golds, 3 age group silvers and 4 age group bronzes)

Everyone at Walsall is extremely proud of all of the swimmers at counties. There was amazing team spirit at the event, and hearing everyone cheer each other on helped all of us to swim faster in our races. Also, a very special thank you to the coaches, Caroline, Terry and Ian as we could not have achieved this success without you! You are all fantastic! Well done to everyone who swam for Walsall at the Staffordshire County Championships 2023:


Abby Shepherd Amelie Gunther Ben Dodwell Benjamin Doody Cameron Baddams Charley Ryan Chloe Barnard Constance Holmes-Jude Elliot Griffiths Ethan Perks Ewen Slater Finley Ryan Freya Woodall Izabel Peniket Jack Lewis Josh Bailey Keisha McFarlane Lachlan Woodend Lawson Garbett Layla Garbett Libbie Wilkes Matthew Evans Mia Thomas Molly Rooker Natalie Holliday Oliver Gunther Oliver Perry Rowen Slater Sophia Winstanley Taylor Perrins Tiffany Latham Full results can be found here: http://results.staffsasa.co.uk/2023staffschamps/ Below are all Walsall medal results: F 1500 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham Championship: 3rd Tiffany Latham M 50 breaststroke Championship Final Championship: 3rd Matt Evans F 50 butterfly 10/11 yrs: 2nd Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 3rd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham M 50 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Josh Bailey 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater M 50 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 2nd Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Elliot Griffiths 13 yrs: 3rd Jack Lewis 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 3rd Matt Evans Junior championship: 3rd Ewen Slater M 200 backstroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Lawson Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 1st Matt Evans Junior championship: 3rd Ewen Slater Championship: 1st Matt Evans F 100 butterfly Championship Final Junior championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham F 100 butterfly 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 3rd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham F 400 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 10/11 yrs: 2nd Amelie Gunther 10/11 yrs: 3rd Sophia Winstanley 12 yrs: 2nd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 1st Tiffany Latham Open championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham M 100 breaststroke Championship Final Championship: 3rd Matt Evans M 200 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 1st Matt Evans Championship: 1st Matt Evans F 200 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Mia Thomas 10/11 yrs: 3rd Amelie Gunther 12 yrs: 2nd Layla Garbett M 100 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 3rd Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Josh Bailey 15 yrs: 2nd Ewen Slater Junior championship: 3rd Ewen Slater F 200 backstroke 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 3rd Layla Garbett M 100 butterfly Championship Final Junior championship: 2nd Ewen Slater Championship: 2nd Matt Evans M 100 butterfly 10/11 yrs: 1st Lawson Garbett 13 yrs: 2nd Elliot Griffiths 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater M 400 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 3rd Jack Lewis 16+ yrs: 1st Matt Evans Championship: 1st Matt Evans F 200 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 10/11 yrs: 3rd Amelie Gunther 12 yrs: 3rd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 1st Tiffany Latham Championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham M 200 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Josh Bailey 16+ yrs: 3rd Matt Evans Championship: 3rd Matt Evans F 100 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 3rd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 2nd Tiffany Latham 16+ yrs: 3rd Izabel Peniket F 50 breaststroke Championship Final Championship: 1st Izabel Peniket M 50 butterfly Championship Final Championship: 2nd Matt Evans F 50 freestyle Championship Final Junior championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham M 50 backstroke Championship Final Junior championship: 2nd Ewen Slater Championship: 3rd Matt Evans M 50 butterfly 10/11 yrs: 2nd Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Elliot Griffiths 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 2nd Matt Evans Junior championship: 2nd Ewen Slater F 50 breaststroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Mia Thomas 15 yrs: 2nd Tiffany Latham 16+ yrs: 1st Izabel Peniket M 50 backstroke 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 3rd Matt Evans F 50 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 3rd Mia Thomas 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham F 400 IM 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett 13 yrs: 3rd Molly Rooker M 800 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Jack Lewis F 100 backstroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Mia Thomas M 100 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Jack Lewis 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater Junior championship: 3rd Ewen Slater F 200 butterfly 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 1st Tiffany Latham Championship: 3rd Tiffany Latham M 200 IM 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 10/11 yrs: 2nd Lawson Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 1st Matt Evans Championship: 1st Matt Evans F 100 IM 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas M 400 IM 10/11 yrs: 1st Taylor Perrins 13 yrs: 2nd Elliot Griffiths 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater F 800 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 1st Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 1st Tiffany Latham Championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham M 100 backstroke Championship Final Junior championship: 3rd Ewen Slater Championship: 2nd Matt Evans F 100 freestyle Championship Final Junior championship: 2nd Tiffany Latham Championship: 3rd Tiffany Latham M 100 backstroke 10/11 yrs: 2nd Taylor Perrins 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater F 100 freestyle 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham M 200 butterfly 12 yrs: 3rd Oliver Perry 13 yrs: 2nd Elliot Griffiths F 200 IM 10/11 yrs: 1st Mia Thomas 12 yrs: 2nd Layla Garbett 15 yrs: 1st Tiffany Latham Junior championship: 3rd Tiffany Latham M 100 IM 15 yrs: 1st Ewen Slater 16+ yrs: 1st Matt Evans Junior championship: 2nd Ewen Slater Championship: 1st Matt Evans

870 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Kommentare


bottom of page