Search
  • Oliver Gunther

Boldmere JIM22 Meet

Report by Oliver Gunther


On Saturday the 12th of March 2022, junior swimmers from Walsall Swimming Club went to the Boldmere JIM22 Meet. Walsall took a big squad with about 30 swimmers. For lots of swimmers this was their first gala! Everyone did well and had a great time racing and cheering each other on! (even though it was a long, very hot day)


Well done to those who got into the final heat! If you got into this heat you had music and your name called out!


The team won the trophy for the Top Visiting Team and everyone got medals!


Thank you to all the other teams, friendly swimmers from other clubs, officials and volunteers who gave up their time, so we could swim. A special thank you to our coaches Caroline and Terry for looking after and helping us swim well all day!




Handing the report writing baton to Layla for the next gala!


The results are below:


Girls 100IM Results

In the 9 years age group Amelie Gunther came 3rd and got 143 points!

Freya Woodall came 9th and got 54 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 10 years age group Chloe Barnard came 10th and got 118 points!

A big well done to her!


In the 11 years age group Layla Garbett came 3rd and got 287 points!

Caitlin White came 23rd and got 102 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 12 years age group Abigail Woolley came 16th and got 210 points!

A big well done to her!


Boys 100IM Results

In the 9 years age group Taylor Perrins came 2nd and got 115 points!

A big well done to him!


In the 10 years age group Oliver Perry came 4th and got 109 points!

A big well done to him!


In the 11 years age group Ethan Perks came 8th and got 150 points!

Charlie Owen came 16th and got 96 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 12 years age group Josh Bailey came 4th and got 185 points!

A big well done to him!


Girls 25M Breaststroke Results

In the 9 years age group Amelie Gunther came 6th!

Freya Woodall came 9th!

Sophia Winstanley came 10th!

Ruby Woolley came 18th!

A big well done to all of them!


Boys 25M Breaststroke Results

In the 9 years age group Taylor Perrins came 3rd!

Lawson Garbett came 10th!

Ian Smith came 12th!

A big well done to all of them!


Girls 50M Breaststroke Results

In the 10 years age group Chloe Barnard came 6th and got 151 points!

A big well done to her!


In the 11 years age group Layla Garbett came 4th and got 242 points!

Romaisa Rahman came 24th and got 133!

Caitlin White came 36th and got 106 points!

A big well done to all of them!


In the 12 years age group Tamara Rahman came 7th and got 249 points despite her google coming off during the race!

Abigail Woolley came 16th and got 177 points!

A big well done to both of them!


Boys 50M Breaststroke Results

In the 10 years age group Oliver Perry came 6th and got 78 points!

A big well done to him!


In the 11 years age group Ethan Perks came 9th and got 117 points!

Charlie Owen came 17th and got 86 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 12 years age group Josh Bailey came 1st and got 230 points!

A big well done to him!


Girls 25M Butterfly Results

In the 9 years age group Sophia Winstanley came 2nd!

Amelie Gunther came 3rd place!

Freya Woodall came 13th place!

A big well done to them!

In the 10 years Chloe Barnard came 11th!

A big well done to her!


Boys 25M Butterfly Results

In the 9 years age group Taylor Perrins came 2nd!

A big well done to him!

In the 10 years age group Oliver Perry came 4th!

A big well done to him as well!


Girls 50M Butterfly Results

In the 11 years age group Layla Garbett came 2nd and got 272 points!

Constance Holmes-Jude came 6th and got 185 points!

A big well done to them both!

In the 12 years age group Abigail Wooley came 14th and got 123 points!

A big well done to her!


Boys 50M Butterfly Results

In the 11 years age group Ethan Perks came 11th and got 98 points!

Charlie Owen came 23rd and got 47 points!

A big well done to them both!


Girls 25M Backstroke Results

In the 8 years age group Isabelle Barnard came 2nd!

A big well done to her!


In the 9 years age group Freya Woodall came 1st!

Sophia Winstanley came 6th!

Amelie Gunther came 8th!

Olivia Woolley came 27th!

Ruby Woolley came 29th!

A big well done to all of them!

Girls 50M Backstroke Results

In the 10 years age group Chloe Barnard came 18th and got 111 points!

Cecilia Bubb came 25th and got 87 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 11 years age group Layla Garbett came 3rd and got 272 points!

Constance Holmes-Jude came 14th and got 194 points!

Lily Davies came 38th and got 88 points!

Caitlin White came 41st and got 81 points!

A big well done to all of them!


In the 12 years age group Abigail Woolley came 17th and got 161 points!

A big well done to her!


Boys 50M Backstroke Results

In the 10 years age group Oliver Perry came 2nd and got 109 points!

Abraham Bubb came 8th and got 72 points!

Charlie Styler-Morgan came 17th and got 33 points!

A big well done to all of them!


In the 11 years age group Ethan Perks came 6th and got 139 points!

Charlie Owen came 16th and got 98 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 12 years age group Josh Bailey came 9th and got 134!

Kyle Lloyd came 12th and got 94 points!

A big well done to both of them as well!


Girls 25M Freestyle Results

In the 9 years age group Amelie Gunther came 3rd!

Sophia Winstanley came 5th!

Freya Woodall came 12th!

Olivia Woolley came 20th!

Ruby Woolley came 22nd!

A big well done to all of them!


Boys 25M Freestyle Results

In the 8 years age group Jake Morley came 2nd!

A big well done to him!


In the 9 years age group Lawson Garbett came 13th!

Ian Smith came 14th!

Conor White came 16th!

A big well done to them all!


Girls 50M Freestyle Results

In the 10 years age group Cecilia Bubb came 20th and got 115 points!

Chloe Barnard came 24th and got 104 points!

A big well done to both of them!


In the 11 years age group Layla Garbett came 5th and got 292 points!

Constance Holmes-Jude came 16th and got 200 points!

Caitlin White came 41st and got 104 points!

Lily Davies came 49th and got 51 points!

A big well done to all of them!


In the 12 years age group Abigail Woolley came 15th and got 244 points!

A big well done to her!

Boys 50M Freestyle Results

Well done to all the boys who swam this race the results are currently not available on the website.


I had a good meet too and came 1st in the 11 years 100IM, 2nd in 50M Breaststroke, 4th in 50M Butterfly, 3rd in 50M backstroke and I don't know about the 50M Freestyle as it is not available!

326 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All